Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://hoc.dns-systems.net/wp.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The information that you, our members, supply when joining (including any subsequent updates/amendments you make) is held securely in both electronic and hardcopy format by the Honda Owners Club (GB) for the purposes of informing you of club activities and offers only and is safeguarded by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

The information that you, our members, supply will not knowingly be disclosed to anyone outside of the Honda Owners Club (GB) other than for the sole purpose of distribution of The Golden Wing by our printers.

How long we retain your data

Any information that you, our members, provide will be deleted from our records (electronic and hardcopy) within 12 months of the expiry of membership.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.  If your account is left inactive (you haven’t logged in) for over 12 months then it will automatically be deleted.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you are a member of the Honda Owners Club (GB) you can request a copy of the information we hold about you by sending an email to the Membership Secretary.